Privacy Policy

Introduction

Raging Gazebo LLC operates the Raging Gazebo site, https://raginggazebo.com. We are committed to protect your privacy, and any personal information we may collect while operating our site and databases.

In order to ensure confidentiality and lawful processing of our users’ personal data on our site and any other software applications of Raging Gazebo LLC, Raging Gazebo LLC in its capacity of a data controller and a processor of that data, conducts its activities in strict compliance with the requirements set in the Australia Privacy Act 1988 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of this data (GDPR).

 

What personal data we collect and how we use it

Name and Contact Information Our site has widgets and software applications, such as Email Subscribers and Gleam.io, that help us collect your contact information.  The information is stored on the site’s database and/or Gleam’s database.  We use the contact information to contact you (our users), to inform you of such items, such as news concerning RG, the site’s latest posts, and open sweepstakes.

Mailing Address Through the email address website@raginggazebo.com, if you registered and won one of our sweepstakes we shall contact you and request your mailing address.  We use the mailing address to ship your winnings to the address.  We do not share your mailing address to any third-parties.

Technical, Usage and Location Information We collect information on how you interact with our site, such as the IP address from which you access the site, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information.

Other Information We may collect other information from you that is not specifically listed here. We may use any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you.

 

Cookies

Our site uses both first and third party cookies to enhance user experience. A user’s web browser places a cookie on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. If they do so, please note that some parts of the site may cease to function.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We do not access, sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information and contact information to others.

In certain limited circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal data to public authorities, if the disclosure is in response to lawful requests made by such public authorities, including to conform with national security or law enforcement. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Raging Gazebo LLC may also share personal data with third parties to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Additionally, if Raging Gazebo LLC, or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Raging Gazebo LLC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquire of Gleam or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

 

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for their practices. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Raging Gazebo LLC does not knowingly acquire or receive personal data from children under 13. We do not intentionally process any information, including personal data, from children. If we later learn that we acquired personal data of anyone under the age of 13, we will promptly delete it from our databases, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at website@raginggazebo.

 

How long we retain your data

Raging Gazebo LLC will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have personal information or contact information with us, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

How to contact us

You may contact us, through the email address website@raginggazebo.com or the following postal address:

Raging Gazebo LLC
Attn: Data Protection Officer
PO Box 6201,
Huntsville AL 35813